Privacy Policy

We at Utah Valley Real Estate Investors Association, LLC ( “UVREIA”, “we”, “us”, or “our”) are concerned about the privacy of ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) that you give us when you use https://uvreia.com, our blog, or our app (collectively referred to as the “Website”). PII, as used in US privacy law and information security, is information that can be used on its own or with other information to identify, contact, or locate a single person, or to identify an individual in context.

This privacy policy (“Privacy policy”) been compiled to better serve those who are concerned with how their ‘Personally identifiable information’ (PII) is being used by summarizing our policies and practices with respect to how we collect, use, disclose and maintain your PII as a result of your registration with the Website.

We reserve the right to revise this Privacy Policy at any time and such revisions shall be effective to you immediately upon posting.  We encourage you to check this Privacy Policy and our Terms of Use often for updates. We may also e-mail you about any changes we make.

What personal information do we collect from the people that visit our blog, website or app, and when?

 Our home page and certain information in our Website about us, and our business, are open to the general public. While you do not provide us with PII in order to access the public areas of our Website, we reserve the right to collect statistical data and other information about visitors to the Website.

We do collect PII and financial information from you when you register to use the password-protected areas of the Website. Additional PII and financial information may be gathered from you during your subsequent use of the Website, or through electronic or verbal communications with you intended to follow up on and/or verify your information after registration.

You should anticipate that the PII and financial information we will request from you in the registration process will include:

  • Your name, email address, phone number, income and net worth levels, employer, and job title.
  • Personal data required to verify your identity and to establish a password and associated security questions.
  • Personal and financial data necessary to assess your accredited and/or qualified eligibility to invest in opportunities offered through the Website, which could include personal tax returns, personal financial statements and/or letters from an attorney, accountant, investment adviser or broker verifying your accredited status.
  • Information about your visits to and use of this Website to help us maintain the appropriate features, functionality and user experience.

We may also gather names and email addresses of users who have not registered, but contact us through the Website with questions about our company or our services, sign up for our newsletter, or respond to survey or marketing communications. We may collect and retain this information for the purpose of responding to such inquiries, statistical data and quality control purposes and in the case of job applicants who submit resumes.

Finally, we may collect general information about all visitors to our Website, such as your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit, and page views through the use of log files. We use this information in the administration of the Website to improve its usability, evaluate the user experience, for search engine optimization strategies and to better identify investment opportunities to be offered through the Website.

How do we use your personal information?

 UVREIA considers the protection of the privacy of your PII and financial information to be an important goal. We do not, sell, trade, or otherwise disclose your personal identifying and financial information without your permission to anyone other than to our affiliates; or to third parties that assist us in providing you with services.

Notwithstanding the foregoing, we reserve the right to disclose any personal information about you to any person or entity, including, without limitation, any governmental agency, regulatory authority or self-regulatory organization having jurisdiction over us or our affiliates if we determine in our discretion that such disclosure is necessary or advisable pursuant to or in connection with any United States federal, state or local, or non-U.S., law, rule, regulation, executive order or policy.

Where can you view and correct your information?

 We urge you to review your information regularly to ensure that it is correct and complete. You can review and revise your information by logging into your account. If you believe that any of your information is incorrect or out of date and you are unable to update such information through our Website, or if you have any questions regarding updating your information or this Privacy Policy, please contact us at Ashlie’s Email UVREIA Email 801-901-8496.

How do we protect visitor information?

We limit access to the personal identifying and financial information we have about you to those employees who have a legitimate business need to access such information, and who are required to keep such information confidential. In keeping with industry standards and practices, we maintain appropriate physical, electronic and procedural safeguards and controls to protect your information. The Website is built upon an infrastructure with multiple layers of protection and we use encryption technologies to safeguard your information.

Our website is scanned on a regular basis for security holes and known vulnerabilities in order to make your visit to our site as safe as possible. However, no security is foolproof and we cannot assure you your personal information will not be “hacked”. If we learn of a security systems breach, then we may attempt to notify you electronically or by other means so that you can take appropriate protective steps. We may also post a notice on or through the Website in the event of a security breach.

You can take several precautions to protect the security of your computer and personal information. For instance, you can use a well-chosen password, and restrict access to your email account. You can also install and regularly update antivirus and firewall software to protect your computer from external attacks by malicious users. When you are finished with a session on the Website, be sure that you log out and close the browser window.

You should also be aware of fraudulent attempts to gain access to your personal identifying and/or financial information known as “phishing,” whereby scammers try to bring unsuspecting people to a website by using a genuine-looking email and webpage purporting to be from a legitimate company. Sometimes, either in the email itself or on this fake site appearing to be genuine site, scammers will ask for your login information so they can then gain access to your user profile and ultimately your personal identifying and financial information. In general, you can protect yourself against phishing by never providing personal or login information via a link contained in an email; instead, go the website directly by typing in the correct URL. You might also make it a habit to check the URL of a website to be sure that it begins with the correct domain.

UVREIA will never call you by telephone or send you an email asking you for your login information. In the event we need to reach you or you need to reach us to discuss your use of the Website or personal information, we will use other security measures to verify our collective identities, which will not require your login information. Accordingly, if you receive a telephone call or e-mail requesting your login information, you should not provide your information, assuming it to be an attempt at phishing, and we would appreciate if you would e-mail us at utahvalleyreia@gmail.com and report the incident.

 

Do we use ‘Cookies’?

 When you visit our Website, whether or not you register, we may send one or more cookies – small text files containing a string of alphanumeric characters – to your computer. “Cookies” are small text files that may be placed on your web browser when you visit our Website that store information on your computer, such as your preferences when visiting the Website. We do not use cookies for tracking purposes. All of this information is stored in an encrypted fashion for security reasons, and no personal information about you is stored. You can set your web browser to inform you when cookies are set or to prevent cookies from being set. Please note, however, that if you decline to use cookies, you may experience reduced functionality and slower site response times.

We (and certain of our service providers, such as Google Analytics) may also collect web surfing data. This may include, for example, information regarding our web pages that you access, the frequency of your access, and your product and service preferences. This data collection may be accomplished by using cookies, web beacons, page tags or similar tools that are set when you visit the Website. Such web surfing data may include your Internet Protocol (IP) address, browser type, Internet service provider (ISP), referring or exit pages, click stream data, operating system and the dates and times that you visit the Website. Web surfing data and similar information may be used for administrative purposes, to assess the usage, value and performance of our online products and services, and to improve your web-surfing experience. As with cookies, the web surfing information collected is aggregated, anonymous “click stream” and transactional data.

Google Advertisements

 We use Google AdSense Advertising on our Website. Google, as a third-party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our Website. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to our users based on previous visits to our site and other sites on the Internet. Users may opt-out of the use of the DART cookie by visiting the Google Ad and Content Network privacy policy. Alternatively, you can opt out by visiting the Network Advertising initiative opt out page or permanently using the Google Analytics Opt Out Browser add on.

Links to Other Sites

 Occasionally, at our discretion, we may include or offer third-party products or services on our website. If you follow any such links or hyperlinks that direct you away from the Website, this Privacy Policy will not apply to your activity on the other websites you visit. We do not control, and you should review separately, the privacy policies and practices of any such third party. We therefore have no responsibility or liability for the content and activities of these linked sites. Nonetheless, we seek to protect the integrity of our site and welcome any feedback about these sites.

How does our site handle do not track signals?

We honor do not track signals and do not track, plant cookies, or use advertising when a Do Not Track (DNT) browser mechanism is in place.

Does our site allow third-party behavioral tracking?

It’s also important to note that we allow third-party behavioral tracking.

COPPA (Children Online Privacy Protection Act)

When it comes to the collection of personal information from children under 13, the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (COPPA) puts parents in control. The Federal Trade Commission, the nation’s consumer protection agency, enforces the COPPA Rule, which spells out what operators of websites and online services must do to protect children’s privacy and safety online.

We do not specifically market to children under 13.

Fair Information Practices

The Fair Information Practices Principles form the backbone of privacy law in the United States and the concepts they include have played a significant role in the development of data protection laws around the globe. Understanding the Fair Information Practice Principles and how they should be implemented is critical to comply with the various privacy laws that protect personal information.

 Should a data breach at any time, we will, in accordance with the Fair Information Practices, notify users via email within 7 business days of discovering any such data breach.

We also agree to the Individual Redress Principle, which requires that individuals have a right to pursue legally enforceable rights against data collectors and processors who fail to adhere to the law. This principle requires not only that individuals have enforceable rights against data users, but also that individuals have recourse to courts or government agencies to investigate and/or prosecute non-compliance by data processors.

CAN SPAM Act

The CAN-SPAM Act is a law that sets the rules for commercial email, establishes requirements for commercial messages, gives recipients the right to have emails stopped from being sent to them, and spells out tough penalties for violations.

We collect your email address in order to:

  • Send information, respond to inquiries, and/or other requests or questions.
  • Process orders and to send information and updates pertaining to orders.
  • We may also send you additional information related to your product and/or service.
  • Market to our mailing list or continue to send emails to our clients after the original transaction has occurred.

In accordance with CANSPAM we will:

  • NOT use false or misleading subject headings or email addresses.
  • Identify the message as an advertisement in some reasonable way.
  • Include the physical address of our business or site headquarters.
  • Monitor third-party email marketing services for compliance, if one is used.
  • Honor opt-out/unsubscribe requests quickly.
  • Allow users to unsubscribe by using the link at the bottom of each email.

 If at any time you would like to unsubscribe from receiving future emails, you can email us at utahvalleyreia@gmail.com. In addition, instructions for unsubscribing from future emails are included at the bottom of each email. Follow those instructions and we will promptly remove you from ALL correspondence.

Contacting Us

If there are any questions regarding this Privacy Policy you may contact us using the information below.

Utah Valley Real Estate Investors Association, LLC

3130 W. Maple Loop Dr. Ste. 200

Lehi, UT 84043

USA

utahvalleyreia@gmail.com

Last Edited on 2016-05-12